Ant Colony Control
Sub Terranean Termite (Post / Pre - Construction)
Harvester Termites on Lawns
Rodent Colonies Prevention
Roof Rat / Mice Infestations
Bird | Pigeon Problems
There are many different types of mice in South Africa.
The top 2 species considered to be a major pest in this country are the House Mouse and the Field Mouse.
Rarely venturing into inhabited buildings except for during the winter months, the Field mouse will go into outhouses and sheds where fruit and vegetables are stored.Field mice are a big threat to businesses operating in farming and agriculture.
Size: adult head and body 80 – 100mm in length; Tail 70 – 90mm.
Weight: a male Field mouse can weigh 25g, and the female 20g.
Sandy / orange brown fur on the head and back.
Yellowish fur on the flanks and white on the belly.
There is usually a small streak of yellow on the chest.
The lifespan of a Field mouse averages two to three months, but they can survive as much as 20 months in the wild, or two or more years in captivity.
Breeding seasons are March/April to October/November and gestation lasts approximately 25 days. They grow their first fur after six days; their eyes open after 16; and they are weaned at around 18 days old.
Survival of the young and adults is poor during the first half of the breeding season as adult males can be aggressive towards one another and to the young, who are then driven from the nest.
A Field mouse will eat a high proportion of the seed crop of trees such as oak, beech, ash, lime, hawthorn and sycamore. Their numbers can reach plague proportions in the grain belt areas.
Small snails and insects are particularly important sources of food in late spring and early summer when seeds are less available.
Field mice also eat apples and will attack newly planted legume seeds.
House mice are active all year round, which means you could find them invading your home or business at any time.
Size: the House mouse is 70 – 95mm in length, with a tail around the same length.
Weight: 12 – 30g.
Their relatively small feet & head and large eyes & ears distinguish them from a young brown rat (Rattus norvegicus).
4 – 16 young per litter; 7 – 8 litters a year.
Gestation period of about 3 weeks.
8 – 12 weeks from birth to sexual maturity.
The House mouse is usually ground living and burrowing, but often climbs.
Their preferred food is cereals.
They will eat around 3g of food a day and can survive without any additional water. They will drink up to 3ml a day if their diet is particularly dry